Privacy Policy 

The privacy of our visitors and users to this website is of prime importance.  To that end this Privacy Policy sets out how Cathy King the owner and controller of this website, Exeter, Devon, EX2 4PS respects the confidentiality and security of your privacy.  This privacy policy explains how we collect, share and use your Personal Identifiable information as well as explaining your rights pertaining to the data of your personal information.  This Privacy policy applies to all users of this website.  By accessing and using the services on the website you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to the contents of the Privacy Policy and thereby consent to its use.  We are compliant with the Data Protection Act (DPA 2018) in accordance with the UK's implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR) with regards to the use of cookies.  If after reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of use, you disagree with its contents you must then exit the website.  

Any personal information you provide us with when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What Personal Information do we collect

We only collect and utilise the necessary information that you provide to us voluntarily when you visit, browse or make a purchase from the website. We may collect your name, email, IP address and location used to connect your computer to the internet.  Bank details associated with your payment card such as your name and address will also be collected with your card numbers by our payment provider Stripe.com.  Your details are not stored by us.  If you provide us with comments/feedback through the contact form,  your name and email will be collected.   If purchasing a product further details such as postal addresses will be collected.   These will not be shared with a third party except for services used to facilitate your order e.g. Postal service provider/Courier.  In placing an order it is understood that we can use your address for the purpose of fulfilling your order.  

How de we collect you Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you enter and browse the website, send us an email, use the contact form or when you make a purchase from the store or subscribe to a newsletter.  Your information will be only be used by us for the specific purposes of any communications we may have with you in terms of enquiries, complaints or queries regarding your order. 

The information collected on the contact form will be sent to cathpking@yahoo.co.uk and will not be sold or shared with other mailing lists.

Your payment details will be collected by a third party provider.  We use Stripe.com to process our payments.  Your data will be processed by this third party in accordance with their privacy policy. Please see Stripe.com's  Privacy Policy

When you browse the website we may collect data from you from your browser including your location.  

Why do we collect Personal Information

We collect your personal information in order to provide a service to you, offering you an online gallery and to process your orders from the website if you decide to make a purchase.  

By collecting data from our customers we can improve their experience of the website, fulfil customer requests and reply to any general correspondence.  We may also contact you via email to discuss any or part of your order or transactions for your benefit.

If you have subscribed to a mailing list we may occasionally use your information to contact you with marketing news, gallery viewings or other exhibition news.  If at any time you wish to be removed from a mailing list please contact Cathy King.

Trusted software tools may also be used to collect your data to analyse performance,  such as visits to pages, length of visits, location and how the user interacts with the website in order to provide a better service to its customers. 

The collection of personal information is used to comply with applicable laws and regulations such as for tax, accounting and financial obligations.

.

How do we store your Personal Information

The owner of this website (Cathy King ) will never sell, rent or share your personal data for advertising or for our own benefit. 

However this website is hosted by Wix.com,  a platform which allows us to provide a service to you and to sell our products to you.  Wix.com acts as a processor for the personal information collected on this website.  We are therefore obliged to inform you that the collection, processing and use of 'Users-of-Users' data will be transferred to and processed by Wix.com solely on behalf of and at the direction of Cathy King, the controller of this website.  Your data may be stored by Wix.com's data storage, databases and shared among the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on a secure server behind a fire wall.  The storage of your data will be in force for as long as this website is active and longer if needed to protect Wix.com's interests or for legal reasons.

Your data may be processed and stored outside of the UK, including USA, Europe, Israel or other jurisdictions where it ensures an adequate level of protection and such processing and transfer will be in accordance with the Data Processing Agreement – Users (“DPA").  Wix's data storage providers are committed to protect and secure your data.

Wix.com does not and will not sell Users of Users' personal information.

It is advisable to read Wix's Privacy Policy  (Especially sections 4,,6, 12 &13) to fully understand how they use and/or share your data on behalf of this website (As a User of User) in accordance with its own privacy policy.  Wix.com may share Personal information of its users and users-of users with various third parties, including service providers and law enforcement officials.   If you do not agree with any aspect of their privacy policy and how they process 'Users-of Users' data,  then you do not consent to the use of this website and its services. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We take you privacy seriously. Your personal information will only ever be transferred to a third party by us (Except the processing of data by Wix.com to run this site - (See Above) for purposes that relate to services such as postal, payment and mailing services that you have consented to.  Other legally permissible purposes for sharing data are those required by law by any third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal processes or criminal investigations.  

If you would like further assistance on how we collect, use and store your data please contact Cathy King

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of any personal data you have provided us with and endeavour to keep it up to date and secure.

Rights

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018  site-visitors have certain rights to access their personal data and how it is used. 

A  PDF file containing your data can be requested by you.

You can ask for incorrect data to be updated or to be deleted. 

You can request to stop or restrict processing of your data, data portability and object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances. 

Where the processing of your Personal Information is based on your previously given consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you do not want your information collected or would like it deleted please contact Cathy King 

This does not include data we are obliged to to keep for legal reasons.

We do not receive data from any third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected, to understand preferences, monitor site activity and traffic to our site.  Our website uses cookies to collect information from visitors to improve your access and experience when using the site.  These cookies record temporary data relating to your visit, such as delivery of web pages to your browser, registration, ordering processes, shopping cart and the general monitoring of traffic through the site. Cookies can help remember your preferences for further visits.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or device.

If you are not happy with the use of cookies you may be able to turn them off in your internet browser settings.  However by turning off cookies this may affect your browser experience but you can still access the website.

The cookies placed on this site by Wix.com are generally First party cookies which are considered necessary for the smooth running of the site. You can see a table of these here.

If Third party cookies are used,  you will be given the option to 'opt out' on the cookie banner when you enter the website.  We are not responsible for third party cookies on this site and therefore you should read the cookie policy relevant to any third party sites accessed from this site.  By continuing to use this website it is understood that you give consent to the use of cookies on this website.  

For more information on cookies are how they are used please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org

Links

There are links to other websites and social media platforms on this website that may be of interest to you.   We consider these to be third party websites which use their own cookies.   We hold no responsibility for these websites or their services and site visitors should be aware that this privacy policy does not cover external websites linked to this website. We cannot be liable for any loss you may incur from a third party.  Please read carefully the respective privacy policies for each site visited.

Security

The security of your personal information and data is extremely important.  

Any section of this website that collects personal or financial information is encrypted to protect it.

This website is hosted by Wix.com.  All Wix sites have been enabled with a security protocol HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure) where all data is encrypted and authenticated and secured. This protection is validated by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate.  Wix.com does not support SSL for domains and sub domains connected to external websites that may be linked with this website.  While every effort is made to protect your personal information,  it cannot be guaranteed and it is advisable to set strong passwords and avoid submitting any sensitive personal information which if exposed could cause you harm.

Furthermore we cannot guarantee that the site will be secure from viruses and bugs.  It is deemed a responsibility of the 'user' to protect their own software and to keep it updated.  

 

Payments/E-Commerce

We do not store any details from your payment cards.

We use Stripe.com to process your payments and transactions.   Stripe is a PCI service providing level 1, the highest level in the payments industry.  All cards numbers are encrypted and security measure such as HTTPS and TLS (SSL) are used.  When you make an order it will be processed by Stripe.com who will collect your payment credentials that include credit/debit card numbers and any other details which are related to your payment account such as name, address, email and phone number.

Stripe.com is a third party and this privacy policy does not cover the service they offer.  Please read Stripe.com's Privacy Policy to fully understand their service and how they use Cookies when you make a payment together with their Checkout User Terms of Service.

If you have any further concerns about how we are using your data please contact Cathy King

Policy Updates

Occasionally updates will be made to the policy. 

They will be posted at the top of this policy.

Last Updated:   April  2021